Tris Buffer
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Use this link to calculate Tris Buffer
http://www.cytographica.com/lab/HHTris.html
or
Trizma Buffer Table – pH vs. Temperature
| pH at Temperature | gL for 1 M Tris-HCl |
g/L for 0.05 M Solution | |||||
| 5 °C | 25 °C | 37 °C | Trizma HCl |
Trizma Base | Trizma HCL | Trizma Base | |
| 7.76 | 7.20 | 6.91 | 7.02 | 0.67 | |||
| 7.89 | 7.30 | 7.02 | 6.85 | 0.80 | |||
| 7.97 | 7.40 | 7.12 | 6.61 | 0.97 | |||
| 8.07 | 7.50 | 7.22 | 127 g | 23.6 g | 6.35 | 1.18 | |
| 8.18 | 7.60 | 7.30 | 6.06 | 1.39 | |||
| 8.26 | 7.70 | 7.40 | 5.72 | 1.66 | |||
| 8.37 | 7.80 | 7.52 | 5.32 | 1.97 | |||
| 8.48 | 7.90 | 7.62 | 4.88 | 2.30 | |||
| 8.58 | 8.00 | 7.71 | 4.44 | 2.65 | |||
| 8.68 | 8.10 | 7.80 | 4.02 | 2.97 | |||
| 8.78 | 8.20 | 7.91 | 3.54 | 3.34 | |||
| 8.88 | 8.30 | 8.01 | 3.07 | 3.70 | |||
| 8.98 | 8.40 | 8.10 | 2.64 | 4.03 | |||
| 9.09 | 8.50 | 8.22 | 2.21 | 4.36 | |||
| 9.18 | 8.60 | 8.31 | 1.83 | 4.65 | |||
| 9.28 | 8.70 | 8.42 | 1.50 | 4.90 | |||
| 9.36 | 8.80 | 8.51 | 1.23 | 5.13 | |||
| 9.47 | 8.90 | 8.62 | 0.96 | 5.32 | |||
| 9.56 | 9.00 | 8.70 | 0.76 | 5.47 | |||
| 0.2 M TrisMa(24.2 g/L) | 0.2 M HCl | pH after dilution to 200 ml |
| 50 ml | 5.0 ml, or 86 ul of 12 N HCl | 9.0 |
| 50 ml |
8.1 ml, or 139 ul of 12 N HCl | 8.8 |
| 50 ml |
12.2 ml, or 209 ul of 12 N HCl | 8.6 |
| 50 ml |
16.5 ml, or 283 ul of 12 N HCl | 8.4 |
| 50 ml |
21.9 ml, or 376 ul of 12 N HCl | 8.2 |
| 50 ml |
26.8 ml, or 460 ul of 12 N HCl | 8.0 |
| 50 ml |
32.5 ml, or 558 ul of 12 N HCl | 7.8 |
| 50 ml |
38.4 ml, or 659 ul of 12 N HCl | 7.6 |
| 50 ml |
41.4 ml, or 711 ul of 12 N HCl | 7.4 |
| 50 ml |
44.2 ml, or 759 ul of 12 N HCl | 7.2 |
| 0.1 M Tris Buffer pH | Tris-HCl, (mw: 157.6 g/mol) |
Tris Base, Trizma Base (mw: 121.14 g/mol) |
| 7.2 | 14.77
|
0.77 |
| 7.3 | 14.0
|
1.36 |
| 7.4 | 13.23
|
1.95 |
| 7.5 | 12.47
|
2.53 |
| 7.6 | 11.7
|
3.12 |
| 7.7 | 10.94 |
3.71 |
| 7.8 | 10.17 |
4.29 |
| 7.9 | 9.41 |
4.88 |
| 8.0 | 8.65 |
5.47 |
| 8.1 | 7.88 |
6.05 |
| 8.2 | 7.12 |
6.64 |
| 8.3 | 6.36 |
7.23 |
| 8.4 | 5.59 |
7.82 |
| 8.5 | 4.83 |
8.40 |
| 8.6 | 4.07 |
8.99 |
| 8.7 | 3.30 |
9.58 |
| 8.8 | 2.54 | 10.16 |
| 8.9 | 1.78 | 10.75 |
| 9.0 | 1.01 |
11.34 |
https://www.aatbio.com/resources/buffer-preparations-and-recipes/trizma-buffer-ph-7-2-to-9-0
1 M TRIS pH 7.5 (1 L): TRIS HCl 127 g + TRIS Base 23.6 g
| 1 M TrisMa, Dissolve 121.14 g of Tris (Tris Base) in 750 ml H2O, adjust pH to at 25 oC | Concentrated HCl, ml |
| 7.0 | 77 |
| 7.1 | 75 |
| 7.2 | 73 |
| 7.3 | 72 |
| 7.4 | 70 |
| 7.5 | 67 |
| 7.6 | 64 |
| 7.7 | 61 |
| 7.8 | 57 |
| 7.9 | 53 |
| 8.0 | 49 |
| 8.1 | 45 |
| 8.2 | 41 |
| 8.3 | 37 |
| 8.4 | 32 |
| 8.5 | 28 |
| 8.6 | 25 |
| 8.7 | 21 |
| 8.8 | 18 |
| 8.9 | 15 |
| 9.0 | 12 |
| 0.1 M Tris-HCl (12.1g trisma in 1 L final vol), Final pH at 25°C | 0.1 N HCl |
| 7.2 | 89.4mL |
| 7.3 | 86.8 |
| 7.4 | 84.0 |
| 7.5 | 80.6 |
| 7.6 | 77.0 |
| 7.7 | 73.2 |
| 7.8 | 69.0m |
| 7.9 | 64.0 |
| 8.0 | 58.4 |
| 8.1 | 52.4 |
| 8.2 | 45.8 |
| 8.3 | 39.8 |
| 8.4 | 34.4 |
| 8.5 | 29.4 |
| 8.6 | 24.8 |
| 8.7 | 20.6 |
| 8.8 | 17.0 |
| 8.9 | 14.0 |
12.472.53
11.73.12
10.943.71
10.174.29
9.414.88
8.655.47
7.886.05
7.126.64
6.367.23
5.597.82
4.838.40
4.078.99
3.309.58
1.7810.75
1.0111.34